Texas Dog Park Report 2026: Dataset Findings

Key findings

Amenities and known coverage

Shares use all published listings. Known means an explicit yes or no; unknown is never counted as no.

FeatureYesYes shareKnownKnown share
Fenced14949.2%14949.2%
Off-leash23176.2%23176.2%
Small-dog area13444.2%13444.2%
Drinking water9431.0%9431.0%
Lighting41.3%51.7%
Shade8227.1%8227.1%

Top 10 cities by listings

  1. Houston: 26
  2. Austin: 17
  3. San Antonio: 14
  4. Dallas: 13
  5. El Paso: 6
  6. Laredo: 6
  7. Corpus Christi: 5
  8. Fort Worth: 5
  9. Irving: 4
  10. Lubbock: 4

Hours patterns

Free versus fee

Metro comparison

Methodology

How are report counts calculated?

Counts include only include=true records in enriched.json, one published destination per record. This is directory coverage, not a census of all Texas parks. Cities count distinct city names in the published listings. Metro totals use the named city groups in our metro navigation and do not represent official metro boundaries. Hours are grouped as missing, exactly 24/7, or other listed text. Amenity and fee claims require explicit field values. Counts are computed at build time; source checks have different dates.

Latest source check: 2026-10-20.

Download city statistics CSV (city-level counts, not individual park records).

Cite this report

Texas Dog Parks. Texas Dog Park Report 2026. Latest source check 2026-10-20. https://dogparkstexas.com/texas-dog-park-report-2026/
Our dog, ready for an outing

You pick the park.
I'll inspect every tree.

Happier dogs.
A brighter Texas.